Paullus v. Depauw
[…] CR 56(c). "A genuine issue of material fact exists where reasonable minds could differ on the facts controlling the outcome of the litigation." Ranger Ins. Co., 164 Wn.2d at 552.

In 1967, Washington's legislature abolished sovereign immunity for the state's political subdivisions by enacting chapter 4.96 RCW. Sievers v. City of Mountlake Terrace, 97 Wn. App. 181, 183, 983 P.2d 1127 (1999). This chapter established the requirements for filing tort claims against local governmental entities. Id. A county is a local governmental entity. RCW 4.96.010(2).

"Filing a claim for damages within the time allowed by law shall be a condition precedent to the commencement of any action claiming damages." RCW 4.96.010(1).