08-CV-340-JTC.
[…] For the reasons that follow, plaintiff's motion is granted, and the action is remanded to state court.
BACKGROUND
Plaintiff commenced this action in state court on August 17, 2006, under the concurrent jurisdiction provision of the FELA. See 45 U.S.C. § 56. Plaintiff alleges that he was injured on June 5, 2005, while performing duties in the scope of his employment. Defendant answered the complaint asserting several defenses to the FELA claim, and the case proceeded in state court.
45 U.S.C. § 56 provides, in pertinent part:
Under this chapter an action may be brought in a district court of the United States, in the district of the residence of the defendant, or in which the cause of action arose, or in which the defendant shall be doing business at the time of commencing such action. The jurisdiction of the courts of the United States under this chapter shall be concurrent with that of the courts of the several States.