08-CV-340-JTC.
[…] ("CSXT"). The case was removed to this court by defendant, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1441(b) and (c), on the basis of original jurisdiction under the Railway Labor Act ("RLA"), 45 U.S.C. § 151, et seq. Plaintiff has filed a motion to remand the action to state court, pursuant to the statutory prohibition against the removal of FELA actions commenced in state court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1445(a). Defendant has filed a cross-motion seeking an order permitting the commencement of disciplinary proceedings against plaintiff pursuant to the RLA's grievance procedures.
28 U.S.C. § 1445(a) provides:
A civil action in any State court against a railroad or its receivers or trustees, arising under sections 1-4 and 5-10 of the Act of April 22, 1908 (45 U.S.C. 51-54, 55-60), may not be removed to any district court of the United States.
For the reasons that follow, plaintiff's motion is granted, and the action is remanded to state court.
BACKGROUND
Plaintiff commenced this action in state court on August 17, 2006, under the concurrent jurisdiction provision of the FELA. See 45 U.S.C. § 56. Plaintiff alleges that he was injured on June 5, 2005, while performing duties in the scope of his employment. Defendant answered the complaint asserting several defenses to the FELA claim, and the case proceeded in state court.
45 U.S.C. § 56 provides, in pertinent part:
Under this chapter an action may be brought in a district court of the United States, in the district of the residence of the defendant, or in which the cause of action arose, or in which the defendant shall be doing business at the time of commencing such action.