08-CV-340-JTC.
[…] Burlington Northern Railroad Corp., 926 F. Supp. 866, 868-69 (D.Minn. 1996) (plaintiff's post-removal motion for temporary restraining order to prevent defendant from conducting investigation of injury underlying FELA claim does not constitute removable separate and independent claim under RLA; case remanded); Edmonds v. Norfolk and Western Ry. Co., 883 F. Supp. 89, 93 (S.D.W.Va. 1995) (plaintiff's pre-removal motion for preliminary injunction in state court FELA action arises under FELA § 60 and not under RLA; case remanded).
FELA § 60 provides, in pertinent part:
Any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose, intent, or effect of which shall be to prevent employees of any common carrier from furnishing voluntarily information to a person in interest as to the facts incident to the injury or death of any employee, shall be void, and whoever, by threat, intimidation, order, rule, contract, regulation, or device whatsoever, shall attempt to prevent any person from furnishing voluntarily such information to a person in interest, or whoever discharges or otherwise disciplines or attempts to discipline any employee for furnishing voluntarily such information to a person in interest, shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment, for each offense. . . .45 U.S.C. § 60. The courts have held that, while this is a criminal provision, it will support a civil action for an injunction. See Edmonds v. Norfolk and Western Ry. Co., 883 F. Supp. 89, 92 (S.D.W.Va. 1995) (citing cases).