03-23-2023
[…] Additionally, requiring that the preparer of an EIR have a contractual relationship with or owe a legal duty to the lead agency would contravene section 21083.1, which states that "[i]t is the intent of the Legislature that courts, consistent with generally accepted rules of statutory interpretation, shall not interpret [CEQA or the Guidelines] in a manner which imposes procedural or substantive requirements beyond those explicitly stated in [CEQA or the Guidelines]." (See Berkeley Hillside Preservation v.