03-23-2023
[…] 3. The County's Independent Judgment
The Center appellants' final contention is that the County violated the requirement that an EIR reflect the lead agency's independent judgment by allowing the DEIR and FEIR to be drafted by a consulting firm Nuevo hired, a firm that had no contractual relationship with the County. We reject the contention.
At issue is the proper interpretation of section 21082.1. Section 21082.1, subdivision (a) states that "[a] draft environmental impact report [or] environmental impact report . . . shall be prepared directly by, or under contract to, a public agency." Subdivision (b) states that "[t]his section does not prohibit, and shall not be construed as prohibiting, a person from submitting information or other comments to the public agency responsible for preparing an environmental impact report[ or] draft environmental impact report .... The information or other comments may be submitted in any format, shall be considered by the public agency, and may be included, in whole or in part, in any report or declaration." Subdivision (c) states in part that "[t]he lead agency shall do all of the following: [¶] (1) Independently review and analyze any report or declaration required by this division. [¶] (2) Circulate draft documents that reflect its independent judgment.