Paula S. v. Steven S
[…] Resolutions to the complex problems that everyday face this court cannot be realized if the court is slavishly bound to statutes, rules and regulations that are immutable and cast in stone." The intent of the powers conferred upon a Judge of the Family Court, through the enactment of the Family Court Act, support such flexibility. Section 141 therein pronounces as follows: "This act defines the conditions on which the family court may intervene in the life of a child, parent and spouse. Once those conditions are satisfied, the court is given a wide range of powers for dealing with the complexities of family life so that its action may fit the particular needs of those before it. The judges of the court are thus given a wide discretion and grave responsibilities." The court there went on to review the dispositional alternatives available between the action as commenced under a juvenile delinquency proceeding and those available should the action be converted into a PINS.