4:20-CV-04041-VLD
[…] T107. Ms. G.S. asserts the ALJ erred by determining the CTS and right ulnar neuropathy were not severe.
At step two, it is the claimant's burden to demonstrate a (1) severe and (2) medically determinable impairment, but the burden is not difficult to meet. Kirby v. Astrue, 500 F.3d 705, 707-08 (8th Cir. 2007); Caviness v. Massanari, 250 F.3d 603, 605 (8th Cir. 2001). An impairment is "medically determinable" if it results from "anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities that can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques." See 20 C.F.R. § 416.921. "Therefore, a physical or mental impairment must be established by objective medical evidence from an acceptable medical source." Id. If an impairment is medically determinable, then the Commissioner next considers whether it is severe. Id.
An impairment or combination of impairments is not severe if it does not significantly limit the claimant's physical or mental ability to do basic work activities.