Paul v. Hicks
[…] Hicks sought damages for intentional and negligent misrepresentation, a constructive trust against the one-sixth interest she had transferred, cancellation of the deed transferring that interest, a judicial sale of the property, Pauls ejectment from the property, and to recover the $100,000 that Paul had agreed to pay her.

B. The Proposed Cross-Complaint

On May 31, 2005, the trial court set a trial date of December 19, 2005 on Hickss complaint. On August 29, 2005, Paul moved the trial court for leave to file his proposed cross-complaint and petitioned the trial court, pursuant to section 1714.10, for leave to file a conspiracy claim against Berkowitz.

Section 1714.10, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: "No cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute, and which is based upon the attorneys representation of the client, shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing the pleading that includes the claim for civil conspiracy to be filed after the court determines that the party seeking to file the pleading has established that there is a reasonable probability that the party will prevail in the action. The court may allow the filing of a pleading claiming liability based upon such a civil conspiracy following the filing of a verified petition therefor accompanied by the proposed pleading and supporting affidavits stating the facts upon which the liability is based. . . ."

In the proposed cross-complaint, Paul alleged that, in a written agreement dated October 4, 2002, he and Hicks agreed to sell the property for $900,000 and split the proceeds.