Paul v. Hicks
[…] Dept. Pub. Wks. v. Clausen (1967) 248 Cal.App.2d 770, 776-77 [same].) Nor does this rule distinguish between compulsory and permissive cross-complaints. (Security Pacific National Bank v. Adamo (1983) 142 Cal.App.3d 492, 496-97.)

The sole basis for appellate jurisdiction cited in Pauls notice of appeal is section 1714.10, subdivision (d). That subsection provides: "This section establishes a special proceeding of a civil nature. Any order made under subdivision (a), (b), or (c) which determines the rights of a petitioner or an attorney against whom a pleading has been or is proposed to be filed, shall be appealable as a final judgment in a civil action." The issue thus arises whether the general rule described above is altered when a party includes a conspiracy claim arguably subject to section 1714.10 in a proposed cross-complaint.

In Berg & Berg Enterprises, LLC v. Sherwood Partners, Inc.