Paul v. Hicks
[…] (Id. at p. 813.) Sherwood, represented by Sulmeyer, opposed Bergs motion for leave to amend, arguing that Berg had failed to comply with section 1714.10 or meet its burden of proof thereunder. The trial court granted leave to amend without deciding the section 1714.10 issues. Sherwood and Sulmeyer both appealed from the order granting leave to amend. (Id. at pp. 809-10.)

The court noted first the general rule that "[a]n order allowing an amended pleading is not ordinarily appealable." (Berg & Berg, supra, 131 Cal.App.4th at p. 818.) In contrast, an order under section 1714.10 that "`determines the rights of a petitioner or an attorney against whom a pleading has been or is proposed to be filed" is appealable. (Id. at pp. 818-19, quoting § 1714.10, subd. (d).) The court concluded that the motion for leave to amend was the functional equivalent of a section 1714.10 petition.