Paul v. Conway
[…] (emphasis added) An application is "properly filed" if it is "an application for post-conviction relief recognized as such under governing state procedures," Adeline v. Stinson, 206 F.3d 249, 251-52 (2d Cir. 2000), and "when its delivery and acceptance are in compliance with the applicable rules governing filings." Artuz v. Bennett, 531 U.S. 4, 8, 121 S.Ct. 361, 363 (2000).

Under New York law, denials of motions to reargue are not appealable. See New York Criminal Procedure Law § 450.90 ("Appeal to court of appeals from order of intermediate appellate court; in what cases authorized"); Evans v. Senkowski, 228 F.Supp.2d 254 (E.D.N.Y. 2002); Lebron v. Sanders, 2004 WL 369141 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 27, 2004) (Patterson, J.). In Paul's case, the Appellate Division's 1/29/04 denial of his motion to reargue was not appealable.