04-30-2013
[…] One such basis for jurisdiction - and the only one asserted by Ryan Associates in this appeal - arises where the defendant has consented to personal jurisdiction by a provision in a contract. (See, e.g., National Equipment Rental, Ltd. v. Szukhent (1964) 375 U.S. 311, 315-316 ["[It] is settled . . . that parties to a contract may agree in advance to submit to the jurisdiction of a given court, to permit notice to be served by the opposing party, or even to waive notice altogether."]; Code Civ. Proc., § 410.40 [authorizing contractual consent to California jurisdiction where the contract chooses California law, the transaction involves at least $1 million, and the contract "contains a provision or provisions under which the foreign corporation or nonresident agrees to submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state"].) Indeed, a party may consent to personal jurisdiction when it would otherwise be unavailable.