04-30-2013
[…] Indeed, Global Packaging noted the holding in Berard but observed that "[c]ases pertaining to jurisdiction in arbitrations are inapposite in light of [Code of Civil Procedure] section 1293, which deals specifically with this subject." (Global Packaging, supra, 196 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1632-1633, fn. 10.) Furthermore, the holding in Global Packaging better tracks Code of Civil Procedure section 410.40, which authorizes a contractual consent to California jurisdiction where the contract "contains a provision or provisions under which the foreign corporation or nonresident agrees to submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state." (Italics added.)