04-30-2013
[…] The record does not contain any such agreement. Paragraph 5.3.1 thus has no effect.
Paragraph 5.3.1, therefore, does not resolve the ambiguity. Nor do the parties resolve the ambiguity by any of the other tenets of contractual interpretation summarized ante, and no extrinsic evidence on the issue was presented in the trial court.
Ryan Associates cites Code of Civil Procedure section 1866, which provides: "When a statute or instrument is equally susceptible of two interpretations, one in favor of natural right, and the other against it, the former is to be adopted." Citing a 1902 case, Ryan Associates argues that it has a natural right to the benefit of its bargain to enforce Leis' obligations. (Stimson Mill Co. v.