Paul Halderson, Lyn M. Halderson & Arctic View Farms, LLC v. Star Blends, LLC
[…] Instead, they claimed for the first time that Paul Halderson's telephone conversation with Tom Lohr in early October 2011 satisfied the notice requirements of § 402.607(3)(a). They did not argue this oral notice satisfied the requirements of § 402.608(2).

Wisconsin Stat. § 402.607(3)(a) provides that, where tender has been accepted, “[t]he buyer must within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of the breach or be barred from any remedy[.]”

Wisconsin Stat. § 402.608 permits a buyer to revoke his or her acceptance of goods under certain circumstances. Subsection 402 .608(2) states, in relevant part, “Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects.”


¶ 10 The circuit court granted Star Blends' motion for summary judgment on May 28, 2014. The court concluded the October 2011 conversation between Halderson and Lohr was “too vague to meet the requirements of notice within a reasonable time of a breach of contract as required under [Wis.