Paul Halderson, Lyn M. Halderson & Arctic View Farms, LLC v. Star Blends, LLC
[…] DISCUSSION

¶ 12 We independently review a grant of summary judgment, using the same methodology as the circuit court. Malzewski v. Rapkin, 2006 WI App 183, ¶ 11, 296 Wis.2d 98, 723 N.W.2d 156. Summary judgment is appropriate where there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2). When applying this standard, we construe all facts and reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Thomas ex rel. Gramling v. Mallett, 2005 WI 129, ¶ 4, 285 Wis.2d 236, 701 N.W.2d 523.

I. The Haldersons' claims against Star Blends

¶ 13 As noted above, Wis. Stat. § 402.607(3)(a) requires a buyer subject to the UCC, as a precondition to recovery, to notify a seller of a breach “within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered any breach[.]” The Haldersons argue they met this standard because: (1) they discovered the breach on September 27, 2011, when they received Dr.