Paul B. v. Kijakazi
[…] The regulations define light work as

lifting no more than 20 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 10 pounds. Even though the weight lifted may be very little, a job is in this category when it requires a good deal of walking or standing, or when it involves sitting most of the time with some pushing and pulling of arm or leg controls. To be considered capable of performing a full or wide range of light work, you must have the ability to do substantially all of these activities.
20 C.F.R. § 416.967(b).

Pursuant to Social Security Ruling (“SSR”) 96-8, see infra n.9, an ALJ's RFC assessment must include evaluation of the claimant's ability to perform the physical functions listed in 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(b). These are: “sitting, standing, walking, lifting, carrying, pushing, pulling, or other physical functions (including manipulative or postural functions, such as reaching, handling, stooping, or crouching), [that] may reduce [a claimant's] ability to do past work and other work.”

SSR 83-10, see infra n.9, defines “frequent” as “occurring from one-third to two-thirds of the time.”

SSR 83-10, see infra n.9, defines “occasional” as “occurring from very little up to on-third of the time.”