Pattullo-Banks v. City of Park Ridge, Corp.
[…] In the motion, the City argued that it owed no duty to Pattullo-Banks pursuant to section 3-102 of the Tort Immunity Act because she was not an intended user of Touhy Avenue at the time she was struck by a car. Section 3-102(a) of the Tort Immunity Act, which is titled "Care in maintenance of property; constructive notice," states:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Article, a local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its
property in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used, and shall not be liable for injury unless it is proven that it has actual or constructive notice of the existence of such a condition that is not reasonably safe in reasonably adequate time prior to an injury to have taken measures to remedy or protect against such condition." 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 2008).