Pattullo-Banks v. City of Park Ridge, Corp.
[…] Curatola v. Village of Niles, 154 Ill. 2d 201, 207 (1993). Whether the City owed plaintiff a duty of care is a question of law for the court to decide. Vaughn v. City of West Frankfort, 166 Ill. 2d 155, 158 (1995); Marshall v. City of Centralia, 143 Ill. 2d 1, 6 (1991). The Tort Immunity Act limits the common law duties of municipalities. Gutstein v. City of Evanston, 402 Ill. App. 3d 610, 616-17 (2010). Section 3-102(a) of the Act provides in pertinent part: "[A] local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used * * *." 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 2008). Because "the Act 'is in derogation of the common law,' " we must construe it strictly against the municipal defendant.