Patton v. Meridian Sec. Ins. Co.
[…] Meridian did not deny the claim. Meridian's investigation continued after Plaintiff sued Meridian. There is no evidence Meridian received all items, statements and forms it required to issue payment for the total sum claimed by Plaintiff, in excess of $400,000 [ ]. These are all conclusory statements without any supporting evidence." Reply at 6 (internal citations omitted).

Section 542.056 of the Texas Insurance Code requires an insurer to inform the claimant within 15 business days after receiving "all items, statements, and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss" whether it accepts or rejects the claim. TEX. INS. CODE § 542.056(a). Further, if the insurer rejects the claim, the insurer must state the reasons for rejection. Id. § 542.056(c). Finally, "[i]f the insurer is unable to accept or reject the claim within the period specified by Subsection (a) or (b), the insurer, within that same period, shall notify the claimant of the reasons that the insurer needs additional time. The insurer shall accept or reject the claim not later than the 45th day after the date the insurer notifies a claimant under this subsection." Id. § 542.056(d).

The evidence supports the following timeline of events in this case.