Patton v. Meridian Sec. Ins. Co.
[…] See id. at 448 ; see also Nicolau , 951 S.W.2d at 449.

Given that Patton has failed to show a genuine issue of material fact on the Texas Insurance Code claims under §§ 541.051 and 541.061, summary judgment is GRANTED on both of those claims.

ii. Unfair Settlement Practices

Patton alleges that Meridian violated Texas Insurance Code § 541.060 which provides, in relevant part, "[i]t is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to engage in the following unfair settlement practices with respect to a claim by an insured or beneficiary:"

(1) misrepresenting to a claimant a material fact or policy provision relating to coverage at issue;

(2) failing to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of:

(A) a claim with respect to which the insurer's liability has become reasonably clear; or