Patton v. Meridian Sec. Ins. Co.
[…] "The misrepresentation must be about the details of a policy, not the facts giving rise to a claim for coverage." Messersmith , 10 F.Supp.3d at 724.

Patton has failed to point to any evidence that misrepresentations were made about "a material fact or policy provision relating to coverage at issue." See TEX. INS. CODE § 541.060(a)(1). Meridian correctly contends that there is no issue of material fact raised that Meridian misrepresented a material fact or policy provision relating to the coverage at issue.

Therefore, summary judgment is GRANTED on Patton's claim for violation of § 541.060(a)(1) of the Texas Insurance Code.

Section 541.060(a)(2)(A) prohibits an insurer from "failing to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement" of an insured's claim once "the insurer's liability has become reasonably clear." TEX. INS. CODE § 541.060(a)(2)(A).