Patton v. Meridian Sec. Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at Appendix 000202-224 (original estimate), Appendix 000275-305 (revised estimate). Meridian has presented sufficient evidence showing that it promptly provided reasonable explanations to Patton of its coverage determinations. Meanwhile, Patton has failed to present evidence creating a genuine issue of material fact that Meridian "failed to promptly provide to a policyholder a reasonable explanation of the basis of the policy, in relation to the facts or applicable law, for the insurer's denial of a claim or offer of a compromise settlement of a claim." See TEX. INS. CODE. § 541.060(a)(3).

Therefore, summary judgment is GRANTED on Patton's claim for violation of § 541.060(a)(3) of the Texas Insurance Code.

Section 541.060(a)(4) prohibits a person in the business of insurance from "failing within a reasonable time to [either] (A) affirm or deny coverage of a claim to a policyholder; or (B) submit a reservation of rights to a policyholder." TEX. INS. CODE § 541.060(a)(4).