Patton v. Meridian Sec. Ins. Co.
[…] See TEX. INS. CODE § 542.056(a). Even though Meridian ultimately sought and received new information relevant to adjustment of Patton's claim, and subsequently revised its estimate, it still satisfied the requirements of § 542.056(a) to accept the claim within 15 days after receiving "all items, statements, and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss[ ]" because, within that timeframe, Meridian inspected the Property and determined that Patton suffered a loss covered by the Policy. Id. § 542.056(a) ; see Barbara Technologies Corporation v.