Patton v. Meridian Sec. Ins. Co.
[…] Lloyds , No. 7:13-CV-105, 2015 WL 12532732, at *6 (S.D. Tex. Aug. 7, 2015) ("A discrepancy between the estimates and disagreement as to the amount of damage is not tantamount to bad faith."); Torres v. Lloyd's of London Syndicate No. 4242 , No. 1:10-CV-000200, 2011 WL 6257144, at *8 (S.D. Tex. Dec. 14, 2011) ("The mere fact that Plaintiffs’ report and Defendants’ reports conflicted does not mean Defendants must affirm coverage.").

Therefore, summary judgment is GRANTED on Patton's claim for violation of § 541.060(a)(2)(A) of the Texas Insurance Code.

Section 541.060(a)(3) prohibits an insurer from "failing to promptly provide to a policyholder a reasonable explanation of the basis in the policy, in relation to the facts or applicable law, for the insurer's denial of a claim or offer of a compromise settlement of a claim[.]" TEX. INS. CODE § 541.060(a)(3). " Section 541.060(a)(3) requires insurers keep insureds informed about important developments with their claim.