Patton v. Meridian Sec. Ins. Co.
[…] Meridian also contends that, "through the assistance of counsel, [it] sought a discussion regarding its revised estimate and additional living expenses so that Meridian could fully understand the differences and resolve disputed issues[,]" but that Patton never responded and instead filed his Original Petition on June 10, 2021. Brief in Support of Motion at 10.

Patton has failed to present evidence creating a genuine issue of material fact on this claim. Therefore, summary judgment is GRANTED on Patton's claim for violation of § 541.060(a)(4) of the Texas Insurance Code.

Section 541.060(a)(7) of the Texas Insurance Code makes it "an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice" to "refus[e] to pay a claim without conducting a reasonable investigation with respect to the claim[.]" TEX. INS. CODE § 541.060(a)(7). Patton argues that Meridian "partially denied the claim absent a reasonable investigation."