Patton v. Circuit Court for Kenosha Cnty. (In re A.G.)
[…] ¶11 The parties here agree the circuit court operated under the contempt procedures identified in Wis.Stat. § 785.03(2). That provision states:

The judge presiding in an action or proceeding may impose a punitive sanction upon a person who commits a contempt of court in the actual presence of the court. The judge shall impose the punitive sanction immediately after the contempt of court and only for the purpose of preserving order in the court and protecting the authority and dignity of the court.

Wisconsin Stat. § 785.01(1) provides, as relevant here, that "[c]ontempt of court" means intentional "[m]isconduct in the presence of the court which interferes with a court proceeding or with the administration of justice, or which impairs the respect due the court" or "[d]isobedience, resistance or obstruction of the authority, process or order of a court."