Patton v. Circuit Court for Kenosha Cnty. (In re A.G.)
[…] Society Ins. v. Bodart, 2012 WI.App. 75, ¶7, 343 Wis.2d 418, 819 N.W.2d 298. Whether a contempt of court occurred is a question of fact, which we uphold unless it is clearly erroneous. Oliveto v. Circuit Ct. for Crawford Cnty., 194 Wis.2d 418, 427, 533 N.W.2d 819 (1995).

¶11 The parties here agree the circuit court operated under the contempt procedures identified in Wis.Stat. § 785.03(2). That provision states:

The judge presiding in an action or proceeding may impose a punitive sanction upon a person who commits a contempt of court in the actual presence of the court. The judge shall impose the punitive sanction immediately after the contempt of court and only for the purpose of preserving order in the court and protecting the authority and dignity of the court.