Civil Action 5:24-cv-00258-TES
[…] City of Atlanta v. McKinney, 454 S.E.2d 517, 525 (Ga. 1995) (Carley, J., concurring in part) (emphasis added); see also O.C.G.A. § 45-19-21(a) (“The general purposes of this article are: . . . (3) To promote the elimination of discrimination against all individuals in public employment because of such individuals' race, color, religion, national origin, sex, disability, or age thereby to promote the protection of their interest in personal dignity and freedom from humiliation[.]”), in connection with § 45-19-22(6) (“‘Public employment' means employment by any department, board, bureau, commission, authority, or other agency of the State of Georgia.”). Plaintiff's Complaint does not allege that YKK is an arm of the state of Georgia, so there can be no claim against it under the Georgia Fair Employment Practices Act. Irving v. Enter. Rent-A-Car, No. 1:06-CV-2167-CC/AJB, 2007 WL 9702315, at *6 (N.D.Ga.