Civil No. 2010-126
[…] Lewis v. Reynolds, 284 U.S. 281, 283 (1932); see also Bachner v. Comm'r, 81 F.3d 1274, 1277 (3d Cir. 1996) (holding that the statute of limitations only bars the assessment or collection of taxes, and thus is not determinative of a refund claim filed by the taxpayer).
Title 26, Section 6501 of the United States Code provides, in pertinent part, that "the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed . . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 6511.
The record thus shows that the Virgin Islands denied facts material to Patterson's claims. In particular, the Virgin Islands unambiguously denied Patterson's core contention: that he was entitled to a refund.