Patterson v. Sullivan
[…] Thus, the petition fails to state a cognizable federal claim.

Moreover, a review of the order attached by Petitioner reveals his contention is completely frivolous. (Doc. 9, Ex. A.) Cal. Penal Code § 2620 provides, in relevant part: "When it is necessary to have a person imprisoned in the state prison brought before any court to be tried for a felony, . . . , such order shall be made only upon the affidavit of the district attorney or defense attorney, stating the purpose for which said person is to be brought before the court . . . . [¶] Such order . . . shall be signed by the judge making the order and sealed with the seal of the court." Petitioner's exhibit purports to be a copy of an Affidavit and Order for Removal of Prisoner. (Doc. 9, Ex. A.) The pleading contains an affidavit by Deputy District Attorney Rosa Alarcon stating that the purpose of removal is for "arraignment on criminal case number BA332718." (Doc. 9, Ex.