No. 63902.
[…] December 21, 1983. Rehearing Denied January 25, 1984.
Appeal from the County Criminal Court at Law No. 9, Harris County, A.D. Azios, J.
Harold Klein, Houston, for appellant.
John B. Holmes, Jr., Dist. Atty. and Calvin A. Hartmann and Don Smyth, Asst. Dist. Attys., Houston, Robert Huttash, State's Atty., Austin, for the State.
Before the court en banc.
OPINION
This is an appeal from a conviction for driving while intoxicated. Punishment was assessed at 30 days and a $50 fine, and probation was granted.
In his only ground of error appellant contends it was error to deny his plea in bar under Art. 28.061, V.A.C.C.P., a provision of the Speedy Trial Act. That article provides:
"If a motion to set aside an indictment, information, or complaint for failure to provide a speedy trial as required by Article 32A.02 is sustained, the court shall discharge the defendant. A discharge under this article is a bar to any further prosecution for the offense discharged or for any other offense arising out of the same transaction." (Emphasis added.)
By stipulation of evidence it was established that appellant was stopped by a Houston police officer at 12:30 a.m. on January 25, 1979, for driving with his lights off.