Patterson v. Sears Roebuck Co.
[…] See Rachid v. Jack in the Box, Inc., 376 F.3d 305, 309 (5th Cir. 2004); Bennett v. Total Minatome Corp., 138 F.3d 1053, 1060 (5th Cir. 1998). It is undisputed that Patterson belongs to the protected class, that he applied for an available promotion, that he did not receive the promotion, and that Sears filled the position with an employee from outside of the protected class. Sears, however, disputes that Patterson was qualified for the promotion.

See 29 U.S.C. § 631 (stating that the prohibitions in the ADEA "shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age").

Patterson did not apply for the Loss Prevention Lead position when it was available in November of 2008. See Kolpakchi v. Principi, 113 F. App'x 633, 638 (5th Cir. 2004) ("Because [the plaintiff] failed to apply for the desired position, [she] cannot present a prima facie case.").