Patterson v. Salmonsen
[…] He also explains that he is currently in prison in Shelby where they do not have the SOP classes. Patterson puts forth that he has served a quarter of his sentence and that he is a model inmate. Patterson requests that this Court "over-rule" the current parole eligibility restriction or "change his sentencing order" so he may be released.

Patterson is referring to Montana law concerning an inmate's eligibility for parole. Section 46-23-201(3), MCA (2019), provides that "[a] prisoner serving a time sentence may not be paroled under this section until the prisoner has served at least one-fourth of the prisoner's full term." Patterson's full term is twenty years. He must serve five years, minus the credit for time served, as well as fulfill the additional parole eligibility restriction of SOP I and II. "A sentence, or condition included in that sentence, is a limitation on liberty." McDermott v.