Patterson v. Rock
[…] Id. § 120.07.

Patterson also was convicted on charges of first-degree assault with respect to Lewis and Wannamaker on a depraved indifference theory. For him to be guilty of those counts, the People must have proved that, "[u]nder circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engage[d] in conduct which create[d] a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby cause[d] serious physical injury to another person." Id. § 120.10(3).

Finally, Patterson was convicted of second-degree assault with respect to Callist and Santiago. To prove Patterson's guilt on these counts, the People must have demonstrated that, "[w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he cause[d] such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument." Id. § 120.05(2).

On appeal, Patterson challenged the sufficiency of the evidence regarding the assault charges, but not the weapons possession and endangerment charges. (See Ex. A at 32-39).