holding that trial counsel was not ineffective for failing to request a missing witness charge where a police officer had no non-cumulative testimony to provide
[…] 2. Failure to Object to Jury Charge on Reasonable Doubt
Mr. Patterson maintains that counsel was ineffective in failing to object to the judge's response to an inquiry from the jury regarding reasonable doubt. Specifically, Mr. Patterson argues that the judge replied that "reasonable doubt [is] not a fence to hide behind to avoid performing a disagreeable duty." (Petition, Ground Three). This claim is procedurally barred from habeas review and without merit.
The claim of counsel's failure to object to the jury charge was first raised in state court in Mr. Patterson's CPL § 440.10 motion. The New York Supreme Court rejected this claim, citing CPL 440.10(2)(c). (King Decl., Exh. I).
CPL § 440.10(2)(c) states that a court must deny a motion to vacate a judgment, when:
Although sufficient facts appear on the record of the proceeding underlying the judgement to have permitted, upon appeal from such judgment, adequate review of the ground or issue raised upon the motion, no such appellate review or determination occurred owing to the defendant's unjustifiable failure to take or perfect an appeal during the prescribed period or to his unjustifiable failure to raise such ground or issue upon an appeal actually perfected by him[.]
The New York Supreme Court therefore held that the plaintiff's claim was procedurally defaulted for failure to raise the claim on direct appeal.