Patterson v. PNC Bank
[…] Plaintiff broadly claims that PNC violated various categories of law (e.g., “federal statutes, regulations, and federal court rules”), without asserting any specific claims.

Plaintiff refers to several federal statutes and regulations in the body of his Complaint, however, none appear to be relevant to any potential cause of action. ECF No. 14 at 5. For example, he cites to definitions of various types of banking institutions under the Uniform Commercial Code. He also refers to a provision of the Glass-Steagall Act, 12 U.S.C. A. § 378, which makes it unlawful for persons engaged in various phases of the securities business “to engage at the same time to any extent whatever in the business of receiving deposits,” and only provides for criminal penalties. Plaintiff also refers to the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, which primarily regulates the transactions of securities and does not appear to provide for any applicable private cause of action.