Patterson v. Perdue Farms & Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd.
[…] Generally, "[d]ue process requires that a party have a full and fair opportunity to be heard in its own defense." When it comes to a hearing before the Board, the party whose rights may be affected is entitled to a notice and a hearing. To meet the requirement of a proper notice for a hearing before the Board, the Board must mail such notice to the party at least five days before the hearing. For a notice to be effective, it must be actually received, or it must be presumed received.

See 19 Del. C. § 3320(a). The Statute states that the Board "may affirm, modify, or reverse any decision of an appeal tribunal on the basis of the evidence previously submitted to the appeal tribunal..." (emphasis added).

Stemmer v. Colby Enterprises, 2012 WL 5550771 at *4 (Del. Super. Nov. 14, 2012) (citing 19 Del. C. § 3320(a)).

Id.

See Pumphrey v. Allen Harim Foods, 2019 WL 4034292 at *2 (Del. Super. Aug. 26, 2019).

Straley v. Advanced Staffing, Inc., 2009 WL 1228572 at *2 (Del. Super.