Patterson v. Patterson
[…] the extent possible shall issue a sufficient number of the notices or orders to provide that the aggregate amount withheld or deducted under those notices or orders satisfies the amount ordered for support in the support order plus any arrearages owed by the obligor under any prior support order that pertained to the same child or spouse, * * * However, in no case shall the aggregate amount withheld pursuant to a withholding notice described in section 3121.03 of the Revised Code and any fees withheld pursuant to the notice as a charge for services exceed the maximum amount permitted under section 303(b) of the "Consumer Credit Protection Act," 15 U.S.C. 1673(b).

{¶ 18} The Consumer Credit Protection Act in turn provides in relevant part:

{¶ 19} "(2) The maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subject to garnishment to enforce any order for the support of any person shall not exceed —

{¶ 20} "(A) where such individual is supporting his spouse or dependent child (other than a spouse or child with respect to whose support such order is used), 50 per centum of such individual's disposable earnings for that week; and