Patterson v. Cumberland Cnty.
[…] A. Statute of Limitations

In its motion, the County contends that the statute of limitations bars Plaintiff's § 1983 claims, as Plaintiff did not file her Complaint until many years after the two-year limitations period had expired. (ECF No. 12, at 10-11.) In response, Plaintiff contends that the New Jersey Legislature “created a two-year window” to file civil actions resulting from the commission of a sexual assault, crime, or abuse, that were otherwise barred due to the statute of limitations. (ECF No. 14, at 5-6.) Plaintiff refers to N.J. Stat. § 2A:14-2b(a), which provides:

Notwithstanding the statute of limitations provisions of N.J.S. 2A:14-2, section 2 of P.L.2019, c. 120 (C.2A:14-2a), section 1 of P.L.1964, c. 214 (C.2A:14-2.1), or any other statute, an action at law for an injury resulting from the commission of sexual assault, any other crime of a sexual nature, a prohibited sexual act as defined in section 2 of P.L.1992, c. 7 (C.2A:30B-2), or sexual abuse as defined in section 1 of P.L.1992, c. 109 (C.2A:61B-1), that occurred prior to the effective date of P.L.2019, c. 120 (C.2A:14-2a et al.), and which action would otherwise be barred through application of the statute of limitations, may be commenced within two years immediately following the effective date.
N.J. Stat. § 2A:14-2b(a) (emphasis added).

Although § 1983 provides a federal cause of action, § 1983 borrows the statute of limitations from the laws of the state in which the action arose. Estate of Lagano v. Bergen Cty. Prosecutor's Office, 769 F.3d 850, 859 (3d Cir. 2014).