Civil Action No. 5:10cv00006.
[…] Opinion
Civil Action No. 5:10cv00006.
February 26, 2010
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Plaintiff, Patricia Ann Patterson, brought this case on December 17, 2009, in the Circuit Court for the City of Waynesboro alleging, among other things, wrongful discharge in violation of Va. Code § 32.1-138.4., which provides that "no nursing facility may retaliate or discriminate against any person who . . . attempts to assert any right protected by state or federal law." Defendants removed the case to this court on January 25, 2010, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 and 1441, relying on the "federal law" provision of the Virginia statute to establish Federal Question jurisdiction.