Pattans Ventures, Inc. v. Williams
[…] Id.

The portions of the Act relied upon by the trial court in determining that Pattan did not have a right to sell Williams's vehicle are § 5-19A-5(c) and § 5-19A-10(b). Section 5-19A-5(c), Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"All goods purchased by the pawnbroker except for automobiles, trucks, and similar vehicles shall be maintained on the premises by the pawnbroker for at least fifteen business days before the goods may be offered for resale. Automobiles, trucks, and similar vehicles shall be maintained on the premises for 21 calendar days."

Section 5-19A-10(b), Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"Pledged goods not redeemed on or before the maturity date if fixed and set out in the pawn ticket issued in connection with any transaction shall be held by the pawnbroker for 30 days following that date and may be redeemed or repurchased by the pledgor or seller within the period by the payment of the originally agreed redemption price, and by the payment of an additional pawnshop charge equal to the original pawnshop charge."

Contrary to the trial court, we agree with Pattan concerning one argument: that the 30-day time period in which Williams could redeem his vehicle began not on the day the vehicle was repossessed, but on the day the pawn ticket matured.