Patt v. Volkswagen Grp. of Am.
[…] Kenfred Ents. v. Textron Aviation, Inc., No. 6:20-CV-1038, 2021 WL 1020969, at *3 (M.D. Fla. Mar. 17, 2021) (citing Hinkle v. Cirrus Design Corp., 775 Fed.Appx. 545, 550 (11th Cir. 2019) (“[N]o matter how involved [the defendant] may be in the state of Florida, because the [plaintiffs] did not demonstrate a ‘direct affiliation, nexus, or substantial connection' between that involvement and their causes of action, specific jurisdiction is not proper.'”). Because a causal connection does not exist between Patt's injury and Audi's (or VWGoA's) activity in Florida, Fla. Stat. § 48.193(1)(a)1 does not provide a basis for personal jurisdiction over Audi.

2. Fla. Stat. § 48.193(1)(a)6

Florida's “products liability” provision applies to defendants who “[c]aus[e] injury to persons or property within this state arising out of an act or omission by the defendant outside of this state, if . . . b. Products, materials, or things processed, serviced, or manufactured by the defendant anywhere were used or consumed within this state in the ordinary course of commerce, trade, or use.” Fla. Stat. § 48.193(1)(a)6. Here, Patt clearly alleges that a component of his vehicle, manufactured by Audi, caused him injury in Miami, Florida. ECF No. [33] ¶¶ 10-14.