Patt v. Volkswagen Grp. of Am.
[…] Meier, 288 F.3d at 1271 (quotation marks omitted). “Absent some indication that the Florida Supreme Court would hold otherwise,” the Court must “adhere to decisions of its intermediate courts.” Sculptchair, Inc. v. Century Arts, Ltd., 94 F.3d 623, 627 (11th Cir. 1996) (citation omitted).

III. DISCUSSION

A. Florida's Long Arm Statute

Florida's long-arm statute recognizes two kinds of personal jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant: general jurisdiction and specific jurisdiction. Fla. Stat. §§ 48.193(1)-(2). Here, Patt solely alleges that specific jurisdiction exists under § 48.193(1)(a), which provides, in relevant part:

A person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who personally or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits himself or herself and, if he or she is a natural person, his or her personal representative to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state for any cause of action arising from any of the following acts:
1. Operating, conducting, engaging in, or carrying on a business or business venture in this state or having an office or agency in this state. ...
6. Causing injury to persons or property within this state arising out of an act or omission by the defendant outside this state, if, at or about the time of the injury, either:
a. The defendant was engaged in solicitation or service activities within this state; or
b. Products, materials, or things processed, serviced, or manufactured by the defendant anywhere were used or consumed within this state in the ordinary course of commerce, trade, or use.
Id. § 48.193(1)(a). Patt asserts that jurisdiction exists under both § 48.193(1)(a)1, the “doing business” provision, and § 48.193(1)(a)6, the “products liability” provision.