Patriot Marine, LLC v. Indian Town Ass'n.
[…] Stein v. Horton, 99 Conn.App. 477, 485-86, 914 A.2d 606 (2007). The plaintiff may allege alternative claims for breach of contract, quantum meruit and unjust enrichment. Therefore, the defendant's motion for summary judgment on counts two and three is denied.

Lastly, the defendant moves for summary judgment on count four, which claims a violation of § 42-158j. That section provides remedies for failure to make timely payments on a construction contract. The relevant definition of a "construction contract" is found in General Statutes § 42-158i(2), which specifically excludes "any public works or other building contract entered into with this state, the United States, any other state, and any municipality or other political subdivision of this state or any other state . . ." Although neither party has submitted a copy of the contract, a dredging contract for a public harbor would generally be considered a public works contract. See L. Suzio Concrete Co. v.