Case No. 13-15055-RAG Adversary No. 13-00174
[…] creditor that extends credit to the debtor at the time of the commencement of the case, and that obtains, at such time and with respect to such credit, a judicial lien on all property on which a creditor on a simple contract could have obtained such a judicial lien, whether or not such a creditor exists;
Article 9 is in harmony with Section 544 in this context. Section 9-317(a)(2) provides that an unperfected security interest, "is subordinate to the rights of...a person who becomes a lien creditor before...the security interest...is perfected." Among other actors, Section 9-102(a)(53) defines a lien creditor as, "a trustee in bankruptcy from the date of the filing of the petition". Hence, it is settled that, "[t]he trustee in bankruptcy may avoid an unperfected security interest pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 544(a) by...standing in the shoes of the hypothetical lien creditor." In re Robertson, 232 B.R. 846, 850 (Bankr. D. Md. 1999).