Case No. 13-15055-RAG Adversary No. 13-00174
[…] In re Robertson, 232 B.R. 846, 850 (Bankr. D. Md. 1999). Patriot wants to use these formidable powers to avoid M&T's lien. The question is whether it may rely upon the inaccurate Continuation Statements to do so.
A financing statement must provide, "the name of the debtor" in order to be effective. Md. Com. Law Code § 9-502(a)(1). For a registered organization , Section 9-503(a)(1) tightens the requirement by stating that the entity's name is "sufficiently" provided, "only if the financing statement provides the name that is stated to be the registered organization's name on the public organic record most recently filed with or issued or enacted by the registered organization's jurisdiction of organization which purports to state [or] amend...the registered organization's name". It is undisputed that the name used by M&T on the Continuation Statements - Patriot Electric, Inc. - does not satisfy the express language of Section 9-503(a)(1).