Patrick v. Local 51, Am. Postal Workers Union, AFL-CIO
[…] The Federal Housekeeping Statute authorizes federal agencies to adopt regulations, known as Touhy regulations, that govern “the conduct of [their] employees]...and the custody, use, and preservation of [agency] records, papers, and property.” Id. (citing 5 U.S.C. § 301); See U.S. ex rel. Touhy v. Rogen, 340 U.S. 462, 468 (1951). A party to an adversary proceeding in which the United States is not a party and who seeks to obtain documents from a federal agency must follow the applicable Touhy regulations. Carbone, 2021 WL 1224102, at *1. The USPS has set forth its own Touhy regulation at 39 C.F.R. § 265.12. Moreover, the USPS's Touhy regulation is expressly subject to the requirements of the Privacy Act. 39 C.F.R. § 265.12(a)(4) (“This section does not exempt a request from applicable confidentiality requirements, including the requirements of the Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C. 552a.”) Any subpoena issued to the USPS in tins proceeding must, therefore, comply with the relevant Touhy regulations and the the Privacy Act.

Accordingly, it is hereby