C.A. No. 08C-12-223 FSS.
[…] She contends the written settlement demand was valid under 6 Del. C. § 2301(d) even though it was "contingent upon both the Sahm and the Kalman defendants[']" agreement. The demand also provided "Plaintiffs will not settle as to one defendant but rather only if both [Defendants] participate. . . ." In other words, Dr. Patrick contends that even though, by its terms, Dr. Kalman could not accept the settlement offer on his own, it was, nonetheless, a valid offer that now entitles her to pre-judgment interest.
6 Del. C. § 2301(d) provides:
In any tort action for compensatory damages in the Superior Court or the Court of Common Pleas seeking monetary relief for bodily injuries, death or property damage, interest shall be added to any final judgment entered for damages awarded, calculated at the rate established in subsection (a) of this section, commencing from the date of injury, provided that prior to trial the plaintiff had extended to defendant a written settlement demand valid for a minimum of 30 days in an amount less than the amount of damages upon which the judgment was entered.
Dr. Kalman has adopted Dr. Sahm's answer that the joint demand was invalid because it never gave him "an independent opportunity to settle the case." Alternatively, Dr. Kalman argues, via Dr. Sahm, that Dr.