Patrick v. Forster & Howell, Inc.
[…] Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323, 106 S.Ct. 2548, 91 L.Ed.2d 265 (1986). This Court accepts the facts in the light most favorable to the nonmovant. See Galvez v. Bruce, 552 F.3d 1238, 1239 (11th Cir. 2008). All reasonable doubts about the facts are resolved in the nonmovant's favor. Id. at 1241.

Under Florida law, to recover under a claim for premises liability related to injuries sustained from slipping on a transitory substance, a plaintiff must show that the defendant "had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it."; Fla. Stat. § 768.0755(1) (2022). A plaintiff may prove constructive knowledge of the transitory substance if he can show that (a) the "dangerous condition existed for such a length of time that, in the exercise of ordinary care, the business establishment should have known of the condition" or (b) that the "condition occurred with regularity and was therefore foreseeable." Id. § 768.0755(1)(a)-(b). Even when the plaintiff is the nonmovant on summary judgment, the plaintiff bears the burden to show that the defendant had actual or constructive knowledge of the transitory substance.