CASE NO. 13-61661 ADV. NO. 13-6103
[…] The Department of Housing and Urban Development ("HUD") issued additional guidance relating to § 2605(e) in 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21(e). The regulation recites, essentially verbatim, the definition of a QWR from 12 U.S.C. § 2605(e), but also states that a mortgage servicer "may establish a separate and exclusive office and address for the receipt and handling of qualified written requests." 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21(e)(1) (emphasis added). Courts are split on whether the language adds the additional substantive requirement that a written request be sent to a designated location before qualifying as a QWR.