Patrick Farris, Applicant, v. Industrial Wire Products; and Liberty Mutual Insurance Company, Defendants.
[…] We conclude that a section 4650(d) penalty is not a separate class or category of benefit, different from the underlying disability benefit to which it applies. Therefore, where it is determined that a defendant unreasonably delayed or failed to pay a section 4650(d) penalty, the ten-percent penalty under section 5814 for that delay or failure to pay is assessed against the underlying benefit to which the section 4650(d) penalty attaches, as increased by the section 4650(d) penalty amount. It is not assessed only against the amount of the section 4650(d) penalty.

         We reach this conclusion for the following reasons.

         Section 5814 states:

"When payment of compensation has been unreasonably delayed or refused, either prior to or subsequent to the issuance of an award, the full amount of the order, decision or award shall be increased by 10 percent...."

         "[T]he phrase 'full amount of the...award' in section 5814 refers to the full amount of the award for the particular class of benefits delayed or withheld." (Gallamore v. Worker's Comp. Appeals Bd.