10-02-2024
[…] [Sanchez] shall continue to provide health care coverage as medical support for [the child]. [Sanchez] shall pay cash medical support in the amount of $218 per month commencing February 1, 2024, and continuing on the same day of each month thereafter for the duration ordered herein.
Child support services moved to amend the order to strike the first two lines that found Sanchez had health care coverage that "is both accessible and reasonable" and required him to provide that coverage, leaving just the cash medical support order. See Iowa Code § 252E.1(3) (defining "cash medical support" as "a monetary amount that a parent is ordered to pay to the obligee in lieu of that parent providing health insurance" (emphasis added)), (12) (defining "medical support" to mean "either the provision of health care coverage or the payment of cash medical support" (emphasis added)); Iowa Ct. R. 9.12(3) ("If neither parent has health insurance available at 'reasonable cost,' if appropriate according to Iowa Code section 252E.1A, the court shall order cash medical support.").