10-02-2024
[…] The court's order did not direct Patino to provide health care coverage for the child, though no one raises this as an issue on appeal. Cf. Iowa Code § 252E.1A(2)-(5), .1B(2)(a)(e).
Yet Sanchez argues that he should not have been ordered to pay cash medical support because "a health insurance plan is available and [he] has maintained that health insurance plan for years." And here is where we run into problems from Sanchez's failure to order a transcript of the hearing.
Iowa Code section 252E.1A(3) requires the court to "order as medical support for the child health care coverage if a health benefit plan other than public coverage is available to either parent at the time the order is entered or modified." Availability is a term of art in the medical-support realm. According to section 252E.1A(3), "A health plan is available if the plan is accessible and the cost of the plan is reasonable." Accessibility depends on service area limitations, see Iowa Code § 252E.1(1), while the reasonableness of the plan's cost must be determined by examining the "premium cost for a child to the parent ordered to provide coverage." Id. § 252E.1A(3)(a)(1). The "premium cost for a child to the parent ordered to provide coverage" means the amount of the premium costs for family coverage "which is in excess of the premium costs for single coverage, regardless of the number of individuals covered under the plan." Id. § 252E.1A(3)(d); see also Iowa Ct. R. 9.12(2) (further defining "reasonable cost" for health insurance). The limited record does not show whether Sanchez's health benefit plan meets these requirements-or if he even has a plan at all.