No. 3:00CV1275(CFD).
[…] One complaint was dismissed, but apparently refiled and eventually dismissed. The dismissal of that administrative appeal then was appealed to the Connecticut Appellate Court and transferred to the Connecticut Supreme Court, where briefing is either complete or will be completed soon.
The parties have not provided any additional details on the status of this case.
III. Discussion
A. Anti-Injunction Act
The defendants argue that the Pathways' claims seeking injunctive relief are barred by the Anti-Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2283. The plaintiff argues that the Act does not apply because its claims fall under two of its three exceptions.
The Anti-Injunction Act provides that, "A court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments." 28 U.S.C. § 2283. The three exceptions listed in the Act should be narrowly construed. See Mitchum v. Foster, 407 U.S. 225, 228-29, 92 S.Ct. 2151, 32 L.Ed.2d 705 (1972).