Pathak v. Bhardwaj
[…] VI. Remaining Issues

¶15 Husband also argues that only an Arizona Superior Court judge, and not a court commissioner, had authority to resolve his case. By failing to raise this issue prior to the domestication ruling, he has waived it, see Airfreight Express, 215 Ariz. at 109-10, ¶ 17, 158 P.3d at 238-39, and in any case the argument fails on the merits. This court commissioner served as a judge pro tem pursuant to Maricopa County Superior Court Administrative Order No. 2014-050. In that capacity, the commissioner had the same authority as a judge pro tem to resolve this issue. See A.R.S. § 12-144(D) (2003) ("The powers and duties of a judge pro tempore of the superior court are the same as are provided for superior court judges in article 2 of this chapter."). Finally, Husband's remaining issues were not presented to the superior court, and we deem them waived. See Airfreight Express, 215 Ariz. at 109-10, ¶ 17, 158 P.3d at 238-39.

CONCLUSION

¶16 Based on the foregoing analysis, we affirm the superior court's rulings.