Paterson v. California Department of General Services
[…] The provisions of FEHA plainly state, at California Government Code § 12960(d), that "no complaint may be filed after the expiration of one year from the date upon which the alleged unlawful practice or refusal to cooperate occurred . . ." Title VII provides an even shorter filing period in requiring that any claim also instituted with a State agency be filed not later than three hundred (300) days following the alleged unlawful employment practice. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(e).