Civil Action 2:24-cv-3385
[…] This matter is before the Court on Defendant's Motion to Stay Discovery Pending Ruling on Motion to Dismiss (Doc. 21). The Motion is DENIED.
I. BACKGROUND
Plaintiff Pujan Patel brings this action “on behalf of himself and all similarly situated current and former employees who worked for Defendant at one of its Wendy's restaurants in Illinois between January 1, 2019, and the final resolution of this matter.” (Doc. 14 at ¶ 2). Specifically, Plaintiff brings his claims under Section 9.5(a) of the Illinois Wage Payment and Collection Act (“IWPCA”), 820 ILCS 115/9.5(a). (Id. at ¶ 3, 31-39). This section provides that “[a]n employer shall reimburse an employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee within the employee's scope of employment and directly related to services performed for the employer.” 820 ILCS 115/9.5(a). In his Amended Complaint, Plaintiff alleges he was employed by Defendant as a crew member from August 2018 through January 2020 at a Wendy's store located in Skokie, Illinois. (Doc. 14 at ¶ 12).