Patel v. State
[…] Under Section 545.103, "[a]n operator may not turn the vehicle to enter a private road or driveway, otherwise turn the vehicle from a direct course, or move right or left on a roadway unless movement can be made safely." TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.103. In support of his argument, Appellant cites three cases that address the safety element of another transportation code statute, Section 545.060, entitled "Driving on Roadway Laned for Traffic." Id. § 545.060. Section 545.060 states the following:

(a) An operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic:

(1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and

(2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.
Id. § 545.060(a). In each case cited by Appellant, the respective court of appeals held that the State failed to prove the defendant's movement was unsafe where the evidence showed only that the defendant either changed multiple lanes at once or left his lane of travel momentarily.