No. 104 CA 23-00206
[…] We reject plaintiffs' further contention that the court erred in denying their motion insofar as it sought a ruling that, under the statute of limitations, defendants could seek damages pursuant to the counterclaim only for the six-year period ending on the date defendants moved for leave to amend their answer to add the counterclaim. Pursuant to CPLR 203 (f), "[a] claim asserted in an amended pleading is deemed to have been interposed at the time the claims in the original pleading were interposed, unless the original pleading does not give notice to the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, to be proved pursuant to the amended pleading." A counterclaim in an amended answer cannot" 'relate back under the amended pleading provision where defendant's answer contained only general denials'" (Joseph Barsuk, Inc. v Niagara Mohawk Power Corp., 281 A.D.2d 875, 876 [4th Dept 2001], lv dismissed 97 N.Y.2d 638 [2001]).