Patel v. Nat'l Univ.
[…] National timely appeals.

DISCUSSION

National's foundational assertion on appeal is that the court erred because it did not address the petition to compel arbitration on the merits and instead "applied the wrong law." Specifically, National complains that the court "treated [its petition] like a renewed motion, or one for reconsideration[ ]" rather than "hear[ing] it based on the evidence [National] submitted."

We disagree, mainly because National's petition does not satisfy the statutory prerequisites for either a motion for reconsideration or a renewed motion. Section 1008, subdivision (a) provides, "When an application for an order has been made to a judge, or to a court, and refused in whole or in part, or granted, or granted conditionally, or on terms, any party affected by the order may, within 10 days after service upon the party of written notice of entry of the order and based upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law, make application to the same judge or court that made the order, to reconsider the matter and modify, amend, or revoke the prior order. The party making the application shall state by affidavit what application was made before, when and to what judge, what order or decisions were made, and what new or different facts, circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown." National's petition was not filed within the required 10-day window and it was therefore not a proper motion for reconsideration.

Neither was it a proper renewed motion. Section 1008, subdivision (b) provides, "A party who originally made an application for an order which was refused in whole or part, or granted conditionally or on terms, may make a subsequent application for the same order upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law, in which case it shall be shown by affidavit what application was made before, when and to what judge, what order or decisions were made, and what new or different facts, circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown. For a failure to comply with this subdivision, any order made on a subsequent application may be revoked or set aside on ex parte motion." Given that National was not the "party who originally made an application for an order" to compel arbitration, it would not be proper to consider its petition to be a renewed version of employer's petition.