Patel v. Nat'l Univ.
[…] Thus, in order for the court to grant National's petition and require plaintiff to arbitrate her claims, the court would have been required to reconsider its prior order on its own motion. The court had the discretion to do so under two theories.

As acknowledged by National, "the issues in controversy against [National] are identical to those in controversy asserted against" employer.

First, section 1008, subdivision (c), provides: "If a court at any time determines that there has been a change of law that warrants it to reconsider a prior order it entered, it may do so on its own motion and enter a different order." No change in the law was presented by National in its petition to compel arbitration, however. And National does not argue on appeal that a change in the law had occurred during the pendency of the proceedings below.