Patane v. Nestle Waters N. Am., Inc.
[…] Doc. #691-4 at 172 (¶ 340).

Id. at 201 (¶ 447).

Contract claims

Nestle next seeks summary judgment for plaintiffs' breach of contract claims. It argues that plaintiffs failed to give the company sufficient notice of their contract claims and that delivery of “spring water” was not a term in plaintiffs' contracts.

Doc. 608-1 at 146-152.

Nestle's notice argument assumes that plaintiffs' contract claims arise under the UCC (as adopted by New York and New Jersey). Section 2-607(3)(a) of the UCC provides that “[w]here a tender has been accepted the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.”

I agree with Nestle that plaintiffs' contract claims are UCC claims. Plaintiffs are asserting the existence of a contract for the sale of goods, and “the UCC applies to transactions in goods.” KSW Mech. Servs. v. Johnson Controls, Inc., 992 F.Supp.2d 135, 141 (E.D.N.Y. 2014); see also Amba v.