Patane v. Nestle Waters N. Am., Inc.
[…] Additionally, Nestle questions the experts' choice of alternative labels, asserting that PSW could not properly be labeled “purified water.” But even assuming Nestle is correct, such a mistake would not render Dr. Dennis' study unusable, because he also compared Nestle's “spring water” claim to “drinking water” and “well water” labels, and calculated the associated price premiums separately. And there can be no real dispute that PSW could properly have been labeled “drinking water” or “well water.” See 21 C.F.R. § 165.110(a)(1)-(2) (indicating that all safe bottled water may properly be labeled “drinking water”); id. § 165.110(a)(2)(viii) (“[t]he name of water from a hole bored, drilled, or otherwise constructed in the ground which taps the water of an aquifer may be ‘well water.'”).

Id. at 97-98, 102.

Doc. #692-1 at 183-86 (¶¶ 127-136).

It appears that Dr. Johnson's regression did use “purified water” as his base category, and estimated regression coefficients accordingly. Id. at 300, 303. However, even if I assume that Dr.