CASE NO: 06-CV-1779 W(AJB).
[…] Pastrana nevertheless argues that PacBell violated section 290.46(l)(2)(E) because it never obtained his conviction information directly from the Department of Justice, only from the Megan's Law website. This argument lacks merit.
The Megan's Law website was developed and is maintained by the Department of Justice. Penal Code § 290.46(a)(1) ("On or before the dates specified in this section, the Department of Justice shall make available information concerning persons who are required to register pursuant to Section 290 to the public via an Internet Web site as specified in this section."). As a result, the United States Supreme Court has noted that a visit to this type of website is "analogous to a visit to an official archive of criminal records." See Smith v.