C.A. No. 98C-06-009-JRS
[…] Pasternak attempted to make the left turn from Route 40 onto Beckswood Drive. Although traveling in the right turn lane, the defendant's vehicle proceeded through the intersection striking the passenger side of plaintiffs vehicle.
The defendant acknowledged that he was traveling approximately 35-40 miles per hour at the time of the collision. He was operating his own pickup truck which was equipped with blue flashing lights. The vehicle was not equipped with audible signals (e.g. a siren), but was equipped with a horn.
The case was tried against the back drop of 21 Del. C. § 4106 ("Section 4106) which provides, in relevant part:
(a) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle when responding to an emergency call . . . may exercise the privileges set forth in this section but subject to the conditions herein stated.
(b) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may: (1) park or stand, irrespective of the provisions of this chapter; (2) proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation; (3) exceed the speed limits so long as the driver does not endanger life or property; (4) disregard regulations governing direction of movement or turning in specified directions.
(c) The exemptions herein granted to an authorized emergency vehicle shall apply only when such vehicle is making use of audible or visual signals meeting the requirements of this title. . . .
(d) The driver of an emergency vehicle is not liable for any damage to or loss of property or for any personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of such driver except acts or omissions amounting to gross negligence or willful or wanton negligence so long as the applicable portions of subsection (c) have been followed. The owner of such emergency vehicle may not assert the defense of governmental immunity in any action on account of any damage to or loss of property or on account of personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of such driver or owner.
(e) Authorized emergency vehicles within the meaning of this chapter mean vehicles of a . . . fire police officer.
There was no traffic control device at the intersection of U.S. Route 40 and Becks Woods Drive.
The defendant was not traveling in excess of the posted speed limit.
The application of this statute in this case leads to certain undisputed conclusions.