Pasternack v. Bruce K. Klein, Individually, & in All Other Emp., Owner, Member, Corporate & Agent Capacities Entities, & Ozean Partners, LLC
[…] Butterworth v. Caggiano, 605 So. 2d 56, 58 (Fla. 1992); see also In re Prestwood, 322 B.R. 463, 469 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. 2005) ("Exceptions to the homestead exemption should be strictly construed in favor of claimants and against challengers.").

Notwithstanding the Longboat Key property's current homestead status, the property was not Klein's homestead at the time of the transfer from Gieger to Ozean Partners, and therefore, was property subject to payment of the debt due.

2. Actual Fraud

A transfer is actually fraudulent under Section 726.105, Florida Statutes, if made "[w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor." Fla. Stat. § 726.105(1)(a). In analyzing a debtor's actual intent, courts "look to indicia of intent commonly known as 'badges of fraud.'" Nat'l Mar. Servs., Inc. v. Straub, 979 F. Supp. 2d 1322, 1328 (S.D. Fla. 2013) (quoting Amjad Munim, M.D., P.A. v.