Pasternack v. Bruce K. Klein, Individually, & in All Other Emp., Owner, Member, Corporate & Agent Capacities Entities, & Ozean Partners, LLC
[…] In this case, several badges of fraud are present. First, the transfer was made to an insider. Specifically, even though Klein was entitled to the Longboat Key property under the matrimonial settlement agreement, Gieger transferred the property to Ozean Partners - a company formed a little over a month before the transfer with Klein as the sole managing member. See Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Barber, 85 F. Supp. 3d 1308, 1318 (M.D. Fla. 2015) (noting defendant's transfer to a limited liability company that she was the sole member of was a transfer to an insider); see also Fla. Stat. § 726.102(8) (defining "insider" to include "[a] partnership in which the debtor is a general partner" and "[a] corporation of which the debtor is a director, officer, or person in control").

Second, before the transfer to Ozean Partners, Frenkel had been attempting to collect on the promissory notes and initiated the Pennsylvania action against Klein. In fact, Frenkel had obtained a default judgment against Klein in the Pennsylvania action before the transfer.