Pasternack v. Bruce K. Klein, Individually, & in All Other Emp., Owner, Member, Corporate & Agent Capacities Entities, & Ozean Partners, LLC
[…] Fla. Stat. § 726.108(1). Some Florida courts have interpreted FUFTA's catchall provision permitting "any other relief" to authorize money damages "against both fraudulent transferor[s] and transferee[s], jointly and severally." McCalla v. E. C. Kenyon Constr. Co., 183 So. 3d 1192, 1194 (Fla. 1st DCA 2016); see also Hansard Constr. Corp. v. Rite Aid of Fla., Inc., 783 So. 2d 307, 308 (Fla. 4th DCA 2001) (holding FUFTA's "catchall provision [is] sufficiently broad to encompass [a] monetary judgment").

Section 726.109, Florida Statutes, provides "to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under [Section] 726.108(1)(a), the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection (3), or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less." Fla. Stat. § 726.109(2). "The judgment may be entered against . . . [t]he first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made." Id. Also, like the catchall provision in Section 726.108(1), courts have interpreted Section 726.109(2) to permit money judgments as well. Dowling v. Davis, 295 F. App'x 322, 323 (11th Cir. 2008) (per curiam); Myers v. Brook, 708 So. 2d 607, 610 n.1 (Fla. 2d DCA 1998).