DOCKET NO. BCD-CV-2017-18
[…] Id. §§ 2-703-710. However, specific performance is expressly permitted as a remedy for a buyer in the event of a seller's breach. Id. § 2-711(2)(b). Section 2-716 of the UCC expressly states, "Specific performance may be decreed where the goods are unique or in other proper circumstances[.]" Id. § 2-716(1). See also Horton & McGehee, Maine Civil Remedies § 6-5(c)(1) at 162 (discussing only a purchasers' right to obtain specific performance for breach of a contract for the sale of goods).