Pass-A-Grille Beach Cmty. Church, Inc. v. City of St. Pete Beach
[…] Finally, the parties agree that if the Church can show a substantial likelihood of prevailing on the merits, irreparable harm would result.

While the parties agree on many things, they strongly disagree on one central and dispositive point: the sincerity of the Church's religious beliefs concerning its use of its parking lot. As will be explained in detail below, resolution of this issue ultimately controls the outcome of the Church's request for injunctive relief.

Substantial Burden Claim ( 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a)(1) )

A substantial burden claim under RLUIPA derives from 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a)(1), which provides as follows:

No government shall impose or implement a land use regulation in a manner that imposes a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person, including a religious assembly or institution, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person, assembly, or institution (A) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (B) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.

The terms "government," "land use regulation," "religious exercise," and "demonstrates" are defined by the statute.