C.A. No. K20M-12-019 WLW
[…] Petitioner admits as much in his Writ petition. Petitioner's request for relief includes allowing Sklar to represent Petitioner before the CJC. However, granting such relief would require this Court to authorize something that it simply cannot do. There is no loss of an established right to Petitioner by denying his request to utilize a representative not licensed to practice law.
Delaware State Bar Association v. Alexander, 386 A. 2d 652 at 661 (Del. 1978).
Petition for Writ of Mandamus at ¶9.
7. Petitioner misconstrues 11 Del. C. §9207, which states "a copy of the decision or order accompanying finding and conclusions along with the written action and right of appeal, if any, shall be delivered or mailed promptly to the law-enforcement officer or the officer's attorney or representative of record." Although Delaware law has not had to answer the question of whether this provision does, as Petitioner phases it, "contemplate[] three (3) distinct people," the above referenced explanation forbidding unauthorized individuals from practicing law in the State of Delaware dispels such an argument.